Schedule

OPENING FILM

Opening Film: AMY (Documentary - UNITED KINGDOM, '128, 2015)

Date: Sat 1 October

Time: 1800

Venue: Ster Kinekor - Sam Levy's Village

CLOSING NIGHT

ZAMBEZI MAGIC ZIFF2016 Industry Awards

Date: Sat 8 October

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

Venue: OLD MUTUAL HUB OUTDOOR

FRANCE DAY

Film: ATTILA MARCEL (Feature – France, ’106, 2013)

Date: Sun 2 October

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

Venue: Ster Kinekor - Sam Levy's Village

ITALY DAY

Film: BAROLO BOYS (Documentary – Italy, ’64, 2014)

Date: Mon 3 October

Time: 19:00

Venue: STER KINEKOR, Sam Levy’s Village, Borrowdale

FILM PREMIERE

Film: ESCAPE (Feature – Zimbabwe, ’90, 2016)

Date: Tue 4 October

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

Venue: Ster Kinekor - Sam Levy's Village

JAPAN DAY

Film: THE LETTERS (TEGAMI), (Feature – Japan, ‘121`, 2006)

Date: Wed 5 October

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

Venue: OLD MUTUAL HUB OUTDOOR

GERMANY DAY

Film: THE LONG DISTANCE (Documentary – Germany, ’91, 2015)

Date: Tue 6 October

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

Venue: OLD MUTUAL HUB OUTDOOR

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DAY

Film: PURPLE RAIN (Feature – United States of America, ‘111, 1984)

Date: Wed 5 October

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

Venue: Ster Kinekor - Sam Levy's Village

ZIFF 2016 Programme

The film programme shall run from Saturday 1 - 8 October 2016. You can also download the ZIFF2016 official programme below for offline use.

HUB MAIN THEATRE

2 Canterbury Road Kensington

SUNDAY 2

12:30: I WANT TO BE KING

15:40 – 17:50: SHORTS GROUP 3

MONDAY 3

12:30 – 14:15: BOKUL (Feature - India, ‘100, 2016)

14:30 – 15:50: SHWABADA: THE MUSIC OF NDIKHO XABA (Documentary – South Africa, ’84, 2016)

TUESDAY 4

10:30 – 12:30: MWANASIKANA 2 (Feature – Zimbabwe, ‘105, 2016)

13:00 – 14:55: DARK MOMENTS (Feature - Zimbabwe, ’100, 2015)

15:30 – 17:00: THE REVOLUTION WON’T BE TELEVISED (Documentary – Senegal. ‘110, 2016)

WEDNESDAY 5

12:30 – 14:10: GIRLS DON’T FLY (Documentary – Germany, ‘91, 2016)

15:00 – 17:00: DAR NOIR (Feature – Tanzania, ‘120, 2015)

THURSDAY 6

12:45 – 14:15: ZANLA COMES TO TOWN Pt. 2 (Documentary – Zimbabwe, ‘80, 2016)

16:00 – 17:50: GIDI BLUES (Feature – Nigeria, ‘103, 2016)

FRIDAY 7

12:00 – 13:30: THOSE WHO JUMP (LES SAUTEURS), (Documentary – Germany, ‘80, 2015)

1400 – 15:40: SONITA (Documentary – Germany/Iran/ Switzerland, ‘91, 2016)

16:00 – 18:10: DOPE - (Feature – United States of America, ‘115, 2016)

SATURDAY 8

REEL KIDS FIESTA

12:00 – 13:00: GREENER PASTURES - (Zimbabwe, ‘13, 2004)

12:00 – 13:00: THE SEARCH - (Zimbabwe, ’15, 2006)

14:00 – 14:30: SHUNGU - (Zimbabwe, ’20, 2006)

HUB SMALL THEATRE

2 Canterbury Road Kensington

SUNDAY 2

10:00 – 12:30: HOCHE-KHOTSHE SHORTS (Zimbabwe, ’90, 2016)

13:30 – 15:35: BLACK MONKEY (Feature – Ghana, ‘120, 2016)

MONDAY 3

11:00 – 12:15: MAPUTO (Documentary – Mozambique, ‘74, 2016

14:00 – 14:25: HI FIVE WINNERS 2015 (Zimbabwe, ‘15, 2015)

14:35 – 15:10: NGOZI (Zimbabwe, ’18, 2016)

TUESDAY 4

11:00 – 13:30: SHORTS GROUP 1 (Italy/Zimbabwe/Sweden/Uganda/Iran ‘138)

13:45 – 16:00: SHORTS GROUP 4 (Nigeria/Zimbabwe/Namibia/South Africa, ‘139)

WEDNESDAY 5

10:00 – 12:35: SHORTS GROUP 3 (Zimbabwe/Kenya/Spain/South Africa, ‘148)

13:45 – 16:00: SHORTS GROUP 2 (Nigeria/South Africa/Zimbabwe/United Kingdom,‘142)

THURSDAY 6

10:00 – 12:30: SHORTS GROUP 4 (Nigeria/Zimbabwe/Namibia/South Africa, ‘139)

14:20 – 16:00: HOCHE-KHOTSHE SHORTS (Zimbabwe, ’90, 2016)

FRIDAY 7

10:00 – 12:30: SHORTS GROUP 1 (Italy/Zimbabwe/Sweden/Uganda/Iran ‘138)

13:00 – 15:30: SHORTS GROUP 2 (Nigeria/South Africa/Zimbabwe/United Kingdom,‘142)

SATURDAY 10

REEL KIDS FIESTA

12:00 – 13:00: TIRABHURU (Zimbabwe, ’16, 2005)

12:00 – 13:00: MUSIKANA WANGU (Zimbabwe, ’17, 2004)

14:00 – 14:30: NYAMINYAMI (Zimbabwe, ’12, 2005)

OLD MUTUAL HUB OUTDOOR

2 Canterbury Road Kensington

SUNDAY 2

France day

19:00 – 21:00: ATTILA MARCEL (Feature – France, ’106, 2013)

WEDNESDAY 5

Japan day

19:00 – 21:00: THE LETTERS (TEGAMI), (Feature – Japan, ‘121`, 2006)

THURSDAY 6

Germany day

19:00 – 21:00: THE LONG DISTANCE (Documentary – Germany, ’91, 2015)

SATURDAY 8

Closing night

19:00 – 21:00: ZAMBEZI MAGIC - ZIFF2016 Industry Awards

STER KINEKOR

Sam Levy’s Village, Borrowdale

SATURDAY 1

Opening night

19:00 – 21:30: AMY (Documentary – United Kingdom, ‘128, 2015)

MONDAY 3

Italy day

1900: BAROLO BOYS (Documentary – Italy, ’64, 2014)

TUESDAY 4

Film Premiere

19:00 – 21:00: ESCAPE (Feature – Zimbabwe, ’90, 2016)

FRIDAY 7

United States of America day

19:45 – 21:45: PURPLE RAIN (Feature – United States of America, ‘111, 1984)

The film programme shall run from Saturday 1 - 8 October 2016. You can also download the ZIFF2016 official programme below for offline use.